SPONSORED BY THE NEWS-HERALD NEWSPAPERS



GOVERNMENT

UNITED STATES PRESIDENT

Donald Trump (Republican) (2020)
The White House, 1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Washington, D.C. 20500
1-202-456-1414
www.whitehouse.gov




UNITED STATES SENATORS

Gary Peters (Democrat) (2020)
724 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
1-202-224-6221
Peters.senate.gov
Local office:
477 Michigan Ave., Suite 1860
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-226-6020



Debbie Stabenow (Democrat) (2018)
133 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
1-202-224-4822
www.stabenow.senate.gov
Local office:
719 Griswold St., Suite 700
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-961-4330




UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVES

12th District
Debbie Dingell (Democrat) (2018)
2328 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20515
1-202-225-4071
dingell.house.gov
Local office:
19855 W. Outer Drive, Suite 103-E
Dearborn, MI 48124
1-313-278-2936
Serving: Allen Park, Brownstown Township, Dearborn, Flat Rock, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile Township, Huron Township, Lincoln Park, Riverview, Rockwood, Southgate, Taylor, Trenton, Woodhaven, Wyandotte, Belleville, Sumpter Township, Van Buren Township and parts of Dearborn Heights and Washtenaw County.

13th District
John Conyers (Democrat) (2018)
2426 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20515
1-202-225-5126
conyers.house.gov
Local office:
669 Federal Building
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-961-5670
Serving: Ecorse, Melvindale, River Rouge, Romulus, Garden City, Highland Park, Inkster, Redford Township, Wayne, Westland and parts of Dearborn Heights and Detroit.


STATE GOVERNOR

Rick Snyder (Republican) (2018)
P.O. Box 30013
Lansing, MI 48909
1-517-373-3400
www.michigan.gov/snyder



STATE ATTORNEY GENERAL

Bill Schuette (Republican) (2018)
525 W. Ottawa St., 7th floor
Lansing, MI 48909
1-517-373-1110
www.michigan.gov/ag
Local office:
3030 W. Grand Blvd., Suite 10-200
Detroit, MI 48202
1-313-456-0240


SECRETARY OF STATE

Ruth Johnson (Republican) (2018)
Michigan Department of State
Lansing, MI 48918
1-888-767-6424
www.michigan.gov/sos

Brownstown Township Branch Office
18412 Telegraph Road
1-888-767-6424 (number for all branches)

Dearborn Branch Office
5094 Schaefer

Taylor Branch Office
21572 Ecorse Road

Trenton Branch Office
3040 Van Horn Road


STATE SENATORS

1st District
Coleman Young II (D-Detroit) (2018)
4300 Binsfeld Building
P.O. Box 30036
Lansing, MI 48909
1-517-373-7346
senatedems.com/young
P.O. Box 30036, Lansing, MI 48909
Serving: Parts of Detroit and part or all of the cities of Ecorse, River Rouge, Riverview, Gibraltar, Woodhaven, Trenton and Wyandotte and the townships of Brownstown and Grosse Ile

3rd District
Morris Hood (D-Detroit) (2018)
710 Farnum Building
Lansing, MI 48909
1-517-373-0990
hood.senatedems.com
P.O. Box 30036 Lansing, MI 48909
Serving: Dearborn, River Rouge and part of Detroit.

4th District
Ian Conyers (D-Detroit) (2018)
3500 Binsfeld Building
Lansing, MI 48909
1-517-373-7918
senatedems.com/conyers
P.O. Box 30036, Lansing, MI 48909
Serving: Parts of Dearborn and Detroit and all of Allen Park

5th District
David Knezek (D-Dearborn Heights) (2018)
5500 Binsfeld Building
Lansing, MI 48909
1-517-373-0994
senatedems.com/knezek
P.O. Box 30036, Lansing, MI 48909
Serving: Dearborn Heights, Inkster and part of Detroit.

6th District
Hoon-Yung Hopgood (D-Taylor) (2018)
515 Farnum Building
Lansing, MI 48909
1-517-373-7800
hopgood.senatedems.com
P.O. Box 30036, Lansing, MI 48909
Serving: Cities of Taylor, Belleville, Flat Rock, Rockwood, Romulus and Westland and the townships of Brownstown, Huron, Sumpter and Van Buren.


STATE REPRESENTATIVES

9th District
Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit) (2018)
S688 House Office Building
Lansing, MI 48909
1-517-373-6990
009.housedems.com
P.O. Box 30014, Lansing, MI 48909
Serving: Parts of Dearborn and Detroit.

11th District
Jewell Jones (D-Inkster) (2018)
N690 House Office Building
Lansing, MI 48909
1-517-373-0849
011.housedems.com
P.O. Box 30014, Lansing, MI 48909
Serving: Parts of Dearborn Heights, Livonia and Westland; all of Garden City and Inkster.

12th District
Erika Geiss (D-Taylor) (2018)
Serving: Romulus, Taylor and part of Van Buren Township.

13th District
Frank Liberati (D-Allen Park) (2016)
N692 House Office Building
Lansing, MI 48909
1-517-373-0845
013.housedems.com
P.O. Box 30014, Lansing, MI 48909
Serving: Allen Park and parts of Southgate and Dearborn Heights.

14th District
Cara Clemente (D-Lincoln Park) (2018)
N693 House Office Building
Lansing, MI 48909
1-517-373-0140
014.housedems.com
P.O. Box 30014, Lansing, MI 48909
Serving: Lincoln Park, Melvindale, Riverview and Wyandotte.

15th District
Abdullah Hammoud (D-Dearborn) (2018)
N694 House Office Building
Lansing, MI 48909
1-517-373-0847
015.housedems.com
P.O. Box 30014, Lansing, MI 48909
Serving: Most of Dearborn.

17th District
Joseph Bellino (R-Monroe) (2018)
N696 House Office Building
Lansing, MI 48909
1-517-373-1530
017.housedems.com
P.O. Box 30014, Lansing, MI 48909
Serving: Parts of Flat Rock, Rockwood, Sumpter Township and Monroe County.

23rd District
Darrin Camilleri (D-Brownstown Twp.) (2018)
S787 House Office Building
Lansing, MI 48909
1-517-373-0855
023.housedems.com
P.O. Box 30014, Lansing, MI 48909
Serving: Brownstown Township, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile Township, Huron Township, Trenton and Woodhaven.


MICHIGAN STATE POLICE

2nd District Headquarters
12111 Telegraph Road
Taylor, MI 48180
1-734-287-5000
www.michigan.gov/msp

Metro Detroit Regional Post
Lt. Ann McCaffery, post commander
14350 10 Mile Road
Oak Park, MI 48237
1-248-584-5740
www.michigan.gov/msp


MICHIGAN DEPARTMENTS

Agriculture & Rural Development:
1-800-292-3939
www.michigan.gov/mdard

Civil Rights:
1-517-335-3165
www.michigan.gov/mdcr

Civil Service Commission:
1-800-788-1766
www.michigan.gov/mdcs

Community Health:
1-517-373-3740
www.michigan.gov/mdch

Corrections:
1-517-335-1426
www.michigan.gov/corrections

Education:
1-517-373-3324
www.michigan.gov/mde

Enviromental Quality:
1-800-292-4706
www.michigan.gov/deq

Human Services:
1-517-373-2035
www.michigan.gov/dhs
Taylor Service Center
25637 Ecorse Road
Taylor, MI 48180
1-313-375-2500
Western Wayne County - Child & Family Services
25350 Ecorse Road
Taylor, MI 48180
1-313-295-8000

Licensing and Regulatory Affairs:
1-517-373-1820
www.michigan.gov/lara

Military & Veterans Affairs:
1-517-481-8000
www.michigan.gov/dmva

Natural Resources:
1-248-359-9040
www.michigan.gov/dnr

Technology, Management & Budget:
1-517-373-1004
www.michigan.gov/dmb

Transportation:
1-517-373-2090
www.michigan.gov/mdot
Michigan Transportation Service Center
6510 Telegraph Road
Taylor, MI 48180
1-313-375-2400

Treasury:
1-517-373-3200
www.michigan.gov/treasury


WAYNE COUNTY EXECUTIVE

Warren Evans (Democrat) (2018)
500 Griswold, 31st floor
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-224-0286
www.waynecounty.com/executive



WAYNE COUNTY CLERK

Cathy Garrett (Democrat) (2018)
2 Woodward Ave., Rooms 201/207
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-224-6262
www.waynecounty.com/clerk.htm



WAYNE COUNTY PROSECUTOR

Kym Worthy (Democrat) (2020)
1441 St. Antoine
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-224-5777
www.waynecounty.com/prosecutor/index.htm



WAYNE COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS

Bernard Youngblood (Democrat) (2020)
400 Monroe St., seventh floor
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-224-5854
www.waynecounty.com/deeds.htm



WAYNE COUNTY SHERIFF

Benny Napoleon (Democrat) (2018)
4747 Woodward Ave.
Detroit, MI 48201
1-313-224-2222
www.waynecounty.com/sheriff.htm



WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER

Raymond Wojtowicz (Democrat) (2018)
400 Monroe St., fifth floor
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-224-5990
www.waynecounty.com/treasurer.htm



WAYNE COUNTY COMMISSION

4th District
Ilona Varga (D-Lincoln Park) (2018)
500 Griswold, seventh floor
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-224-0886
www.waynecounty.com/commission/district4.htm
Serving: Lincoln Park, Melvindale and part of Detroit.

8th District
Diane Webb (D-Livonia) (2018)
500 Griswold, seventh floor
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-224-0930
www.waynecounty.com/commission/district8.htm
Serving: Dearborn Heights, Redford Township and part of Livonia.

11th District
Abdul "Al" Haidous (D-Wayne) (2018)
500 Griswold, seventh floor
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-224-0944
www.waynecounty.com/commission/district11.htm
Serving: Huron Township, Romulus, Belleville, Sumpter Township, Van Buren Township, Wayne and part of Westland.

13th District
Gary Woronchak (D-Dearborn) (2018)
500 Griswold, seventh floor
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-224-0934
www.waynecounty.com/commission/district13.htm
Serving: Allen Park and Dearborn.

14th District
Raymond Basham (D-Taylor) (2018)
500 Griswold, seventh floor
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-224-0876
www.waynecounty.com/commission/district14.htm
Serving: Brownstown Township, Flat Rock, Rockwood, Taylor and Woodhaven.

15th District
Joseph Palamara (D-Grosse Ile Twp.) (2018)
500 Griswold, seventh floor
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-224-0880
www.waynecounty.com/commission/district15.htm
Serving: Ecorse, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile Township, River Rouge, Riverview, Southgate, Trenton and Wyandotte.


WAYNE COUNTY DEPARTMENTS

Airports:
www.metroairport.com

Children & Family Services:
www.waynecounty.com/cfs.htm

Circuit Court:
www.3rdcc.org

Corporation Counsel:
www.waynecounty.com/corpcounsel/index.htm

Economic Development Growth Engine:
www.waynecounty.com/edge.htm

Environmental Services:
www.waynecounty.com/doe.htm

Health & Human Services:
www.waynecounty.com/hhs.htm

Homeland Security & Emergency Management:
www.waynecounty.com/hsem.htm

Management & Budget:
www.waynecounty.com/mb.htm

Medical Examiner:
www.waynecounty.com/hhs/932.htm

Parks:
www.waynecounty.com/dps/2138.htm

Personnel/Human Resources:
www.waynecounty.com/phr/index.htm

Public Services:
www.waynecounty.com/dps/index.htm

Senior & Veteran Services:
www.waynecounty.com/svs.htm

Technology:
www.waynecounty.com/dot.htm


Henry Ford College Board of Trustees

Trustees: Aimee Blackburn (2018), Joseph Guido (2016), Mary Lane (2018), Roxanne McDonald (2016), Mary Petlichkoff (2020), Miriam Bazzi (2020) and Michael Meade (2020).
5101 Evergreen Road
Dearborn, MI 48128
1-800-585-4322
www.hfcc.edu
College district: Most of Dearborn and part of Dearborn Heights.
The board meets at HFCC on the third Monday of the month. The same seven also serve as the Dearborn Public Schools' Board of Education. Those meetings are on the second Monday of the month at the district administration building, 18700 Audette, Dearborn. All meetings start at 7 p.m.

Wayne County Community College District Board of Trustees

7th District
Alan Anderson (Wyandotte) (2016)
801 W. Fort St.
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-496-2510
www.wcccd.edu
Serving: Brownstown Township, Ecorse, Flat Rock, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile Township, Lincoln Park, River Rouge, Riverview, Rockwood, Trenton, Woodhaven and Wyandotte.

8th District
Charles Paddock (Allen Park) (2014)
801 W. Fort St.
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-496-2510
www.wcccd.edu
Serving: Allen Park, Melvindale, Southgate, Taylor and parts of Dearborn and Dearborn Heights.

9th District
Sharon Scott (Westland) (2014)
801 W. Fort St.
Detroit, MI 48226
1-313-496-2510
www.wcccd.edu
Serving: Huron Township, Romulus, Belleville, Inkster, Sumpter Township, Van Buren Township, Wayne and parts of Canton Township and Westland.


DISTRICT COURTS

19th District Court
Judges William Hultgren (2023), Sam Salamey (2018) and Mark Somers (2020)
16077 Michigan Ave.
Dearborn, MI 48126
1-313-943-2060
www.cityofdearborn.org/government
Serving: Dearborn.

20th District Court
Judges Mark Plawecki (2020) and David Turfe (2018)
25637 Michigan Ave.
Dearborn Heights, MI 48125
1-313-277-7480
www.20thdistrictcourt.com
Serving: Dearborn Heights.

23rd District Court
Judges Geno Salomone (2018) and Joseph Slaven (2020)
23365 Goddard Road
Taylor, MI 48180
1-734-374-1334
www.cityoftaylor.com/court
Serving: Taylor

24th District Court
Judges John Courtright (2014) and Richard Page (2022)
6515 Roosevelt
Allen Park, MI 48101
1-313-928-0535
www.24thdiscourt.org
Serving: Allen Park and Melvindale

25th District Court
Judges Greg Clifton (2020) and David Zelenak (2022)
1475 Cleophus
Lincoln Park, MI 48146
1-313-382-8603
www.25thdistrictcourt.org
Serving: Ecorse, Lincoln Park and River Rouge

27th District Court
Judge Randy Kalmbach (2018)
2015 Biddle Ave.
Wyandotte, MI 48192
1-734-324-4475
www.wyandotte.net
Serving: Riverview and Wyandotte

28th District Court
Judge James Kandrevas (2020)
14720 Reaume Parkway
Southgate, MI 48195
1-734-258-3068
www.28thdistrictcourt.com
Serving: Southgate

33rd District Court
Judges Jennifer Coleman Hesson (2022), James Kersten (2020) and Michael McNally (2018)
19000 Van Horn Road
Woodhaven, MI 48183
1-734-671-0201
www.d33.courts.mi.gov
Serving: Brownstown Township, Flat Rock, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile Township, Rockwood, Trenton and Woodhaven

34th District Court
Judges Tina Brooks Green (2018), Brian Oakley (2022) and David Parrott (2020)
11131 Wayne Road
Romulus, MI 48174
1-734-941-4462
www.mi34thdistrictcourt.com
Serving: Huron Township, Romulus, Belleville, Sumpter Township, Van Buren Township, Detroit Metropolitan Airport and the Michigan State Police 2nd District Headquarters.


 


Please visit the Contact Us area for additional contact information.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without the written permission of the copyright holder.

© Copyright Heritage Newspapers, a 21st Century Media Property & part of Digital First Media MI -- All rights reserved
Our Publications | About Our Ads | Privacy Policy/Terms of Service